Procedure

VISA and Temporary Residence Permit Procedures

All incoming Erasmus students must obtain a Temporary Residence Permit in Slovakia.

As a citizen of EU member-state you must have a valid passport (or a valid ID card) and have to register at the Foreign Police Department in Bratislava or Martin. Please note that if you who will stay longer than 90 days in Slovakia you have to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit in our country.

If you are a non- EU student you are invited to apply for Visa and Temporary Residence Permit at the Embassy or Consulate of the Slovak Republic prior to your departure. After your arrival you have to register at the Foreign Police Department.

Foreign Police Department in Bratislava

Address: Hrobákova ulica 44, 851 02 Bratislava
Telephone: for EU citizens: +421 (0) 961036871 for non EU citizens: +421 (0) 961036866

Office hours:

dayfrom - tillfrom - till
Monday07:30 - 12:0012:30 - 17:30
Tuesday07:30 - 12:0012:30 - 15:00
Wednesday07:30 - 12:0012:30 - 17:30
Friday07:30 - 12:0012:30 - 15:00

 

Documents needed for aplying for Visa

  • Application Form - the application must be signed by the applicant; in the case of minors or persons lacking legal capacity, the application must be signed by their legal guardian who is required to attach a copy of the document identifying him/her as the applicant’s legal guardian
  • full faced colour photograph of size 3 x 3,5 cm
  • valid travel document - the travel document must be valid for at least three months longer than the expected validity of the visa requested and it must have been issued within previous 10 years. The document shall contain at least 2 blank pages

  • documents demonstrating the purpose and conditions of the planned stay (an acceptance letter, a letter of invitation, a voucher in the case of an organised trip etc.)
  • accommodation-related documents, e.g.:

    • a voucher/reservation confirming hotel/dromitory accommodation and services provided;
    • a personal letter of invitation confirming that the applicant will stay at the inviting person’s place;
    • other documents
  • documents confirming sufficient means of subsistence, e.g.
    • cash in a freely convertible currency;
    • travel cheques
    • a bank account statement confirming that the applicant has had a regular income (salary, pension) in the previous 6-12 months
    • other documents safeguarding funds in a convertible currency

    No general amount of funds to cover the costs of living is prescribed, but the funds must be sufficient for the length and purpose of stay and costs of living in the final country of destination or Schengen area countries.
    At a Slovak border crossing the foreign nationals may be asked to demonstrate that they have sufficient means to cover the costs of living for the length of stay specified in the visa in the amount of EUR 56 per person per day.
  • documents enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for, e.g. means of transport – a return (not open) air/bus/train ticket.
    When travelling by a passenger motor vehicle, the applicant must submit a valid driving licence and roadworthiness certificate, motor third-party liability insurance certificate (so-called green card), and demonstrate possession of sufficient funds for fuel.
    The travel insurance must be valid for all Schengen Member States and the entire length of the applicant’s stay. A minimum insurance coverage of EUR 30,000 is required. Family members of EU or EEA nationals are exempt from the obligation of submitting travel health insurance. Such exemption does not apply to the family members of the Slovak citizens.

  • travel medical insurance – the insurance must cover all costs that may arise in connection with the repatriation of the applicant to their home country due to health problems, urgent medical treatment, emergency hospital treatment or death.
  • other documents – for the purposes of the visa application procedure, the embassy or consulate general may ask foreign nationals to submit other documents in order to verify the declared purpose of the visit and applicant’s intention to return to their home country or the country of their residence.

Note:

  • name on all needed documents has to be exactly the same as in passport - check everything prior to applying for visa
  • more information can be found on the webpage of the Migration Information Centre


Documents needed for applying for the Temporary Residence Permit in the Slovak Republic:

  • Application Form, filled out in Slovak language
  • 2 coloured photographs of size 3 x 3,5 cm
  • valid passport - validity of the passport must exceed the intended stay in Slovakia by at least 6 months
  • documents confirming the purpose of stay, not older than 90 days in Slovak language - acceptance letter by the Comenius University
  • documents confirming integrity, not older than 90 days in Slovak language (official translation by a Slovak legal translator OR by the Embassy in your home country with an apostille of the Embassy) - confirmation of no criminal history issued in the home country from the Crime Register
  • documents confirming financial resources, not older than 90 days in Slovak language - confirmation about granting a scholarship or an original statement of ballance of your bank account from the bank in your home country where the balance has to be minimum 2 400 €
  • documents confirming provision of accommodation, not older than 90 days in Slovak language - confimation from the dormitories about the duration of the booked accommodation in Bratislava/Martin

Note:

  • name on all needed documents has to be exactly the same as in passport - check everything prior to applying for temporary residence permit
  • We strongly recommend all students to arrive at least one week prior to the start of classes in order to apply for Temporary Residence Permit and participate on Welcome Week for Erasmus Students
  • for non-EU students we recommend to start the procedure prior to departure to the Slovak Republic, since not all of the documents can be issued in the Slovak Republic (mainly the confirmation of no criminal history in the home country from the Crime Register)
  • more information can be found on the webpage of the Migration Information Centre

 

For more information please contact the Slovak Embassy in your home country and check on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (www.mzv.sk)